U.S. Marine Corps

Concepts & Programs

User menu

Main Menu

Grade By Gender

Last Revised: March 11, 2015, 9:00 am

Last Update: 11 March 2015

Rank# Male% Male# Female%FemaleTotal
Private9,1115.90%8096.32%9,920
Private First Class18,86910.93%1,80014.07%18,669
Lance Corporal41,16026.67%3,12324.42%44,283
Corporal35,54823.03%3,12324.42%44,283
Sergeant25,00516.20%2,15116.82%27,156
Staff Sergeant13,6828.86%9227.21%14,604
Gunnery Sergeant7,7765.04%5093.98%8,285
1stSgt/MSgt3,6952.39%2021.58%3,897
SgtMaj/MGySgt1,5010.97%630.49%1,564
Total154,347100.00%12,791100.00%167,138
  • About Concepts and Programs

    The vision of the Concepts and Programs project is to provide political and military leaders with timely, accurate, and relevant information. The Concepts and Programs project is the premier strategic communications vessel the Marine Corps relies on to inform Congress, the Office of Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Think Tanks about the Corps’ vision.