U.S. Marine Corps

Concepts & Programs

User menu

Main Menu

Occupational Field Distribution

Last Revised: February 11, 2016, 11:09 pm
Primary MOS CodeDescriptionFemale Enlisted Male EnlistedTotal Enlisted
01Personnel & Administration1,5515,4847,035
02Intelligence4273,2783,705
03Infantry028,61928,619
04Logistics5193,5584,077
05MAGTF Plans45354399
06Communications1,18812,36513,553
08Field Artillery04,3124,312
11Utilities2412,7603,001
13Engineer4457,9088,353
18Tank & AAV02,4772,477
21Ground Ordnance Maintenance703,8183,888
23Ammunition & EOD2221,9312,153
26Signals Intelligence4063,0613,467
28Grd. Electronics Maint.1884,5534,741
30Supply Admininstration & Operations1,4945,0076,501
31Traffic Managememt128414542
33Food Service4621,7602,222
34Financial Management2201,1861,406
35Motor Transport86512,13813,003
41Marine Corps Community Services11106117
43Public Affairs128330458
44Legal Services114407521
46Combat Camera137379516
48Recruiting & Career Planning73320393
55Music143726869
57CBRN Defense58726795
58Military Police & Corrections3733,8694,242
59Electronics Maintenance951,4671,562
60Aircraft Maintenance5004,8365,336
61Aircraft Maintenance (Rotary Wing)2356,7146,949
62Aircraft Maintentance (Fixed Wing)1794,0204,199
63Organizational Avionics Maintenance3594,4474,806
64Intermediate Avionics Maintenance2232,9473,170
65Aviation Ordnance1862,5812,767
66Aviation Logistics3861,6742,060
68Meteorology & Oceanography67397464
70Airfield Services2182,2172,435
72Air Control, Support & Anti-Air1381,9282,066
73Navigation Officer13228241
80Miscellaneous Requirements5817,0547,635
84Career Recruiting10459469
89SgtMaj/1stSgt931,5211,614
Total12,791154,347167,138
  • About Concepts and Programs

    The vision of the Concepts and Programs project is to provide political and military leaders with timely, accurate, and relevant information. The Concepts and Programs project is the premier strategic communications vessel the Marine Corps relies on to inform Congress, the Office of Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Think Tanks about the Corps’ vision.