U.S. Marine Corps

Concepts & Programs

User menu

Main Menu

Racial And Gender Distribution

Last Revised: February 11, 2016, 11:09 pm
RankBlack FemaleBlack MaleHispanic FemaleHispanic MaleWhite FemaleWhite MaleOther FemaleOther MaleTotal
Private1209172141,9104365,895393899,920
Private First Class2671,8434823,48293010,73312188118,669
Lance Corporal4783,8327797,2831,68527,9371812,10844,283
Corporal5113,3258095,9221,63824,3542541,94738,760
Sergeant3632,7615143,9161,05016,6132241,71527,156
Staff Sergeant1761,8432422,6134098,184951,04214,604
Gunnery Sergeant1111,2451471,5812014,415505358,285
1stSgt/MSgt5664251683762,126192443,897
SgtMaj/MGySgt2534211183248813951,564
Total2,05817,7903,24927,5736,449118,7129868,886167,138
Tags: 
  • About Concepts and Programs

    The vision of the Concepts and Programs project is to provide political and military leaders with timely, accurate, and relevant information. The Concepts and Programs project is the premier strategic communications vessel the Marine Corps relies on to inform Congress, the Office of Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Think Tanks about the Corps’ vision.