U.S. Marine Corps

Concepts & Programs

User menu

Main Menu

Occupational Field Distribution

Last Revised: February 11, 2016, 11:09 pm
Primary MOS CodeDescriptionFemale OfficerMale OfficerTotal Officer
01Personnel & Administration174562736
02Intelligence871,2241,311
03Infantry02,2812,281
04Logistics2501,5391,789
06Communications931,1321,225
08Field Artillery0972972
09Training011
11Utilities23941
13Engineer61664725
18Tank & AAV0347347
21Ordnance2134136
23Ammunition & EOD3143146
26Signals Intelligence34245
28Ground Electronics Maintenance2105107
30Supply Administration & Operations87626713
31Distribution Management43236
33Food Service93645
34Financial Management40329369
35Motor Transport1109110
41Marine Corps Community Services11213
43Public Affairs43111154
44Legal Services85552637
46Combat Camera02222
48Recruiting & Career Planning01515
55Music21921
57CBRN Defense3114117
58Military Police and Corrections34293327
59Electronics Maintenance07979
60Aircraft Maintenance34423457
63Organizational Avionics Maintenance1129130
65Aviation Ordnance29597
66Aviation Logistics36255291
68METOC Services13233
70Airfield Services13738
72Air Control, Support & Anti-Air61532593
73Navigation Officer19596
75Pilot/NFOs1975,0365,233
80Miscellaneous Requirements1121,3261,438
Total1,43219,49420,926
  • About Concepts and Programs

    The vision of the Concepts and Programs project is to provide political and military leaders with timely, accurate, and relevant information. The Concepts and Programs project is the premier strategic communications vessel the Marine Corps relies on to inform Congress, the Office of Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Think Tanks about the Corps’ vision.