U.S. Marine Corps

Concepts & Programs

User menu

Main Menu

Occupational Field

Last Revised: July 10, 2014, 2:09 pm
Primary MOS CodeDescriptionFemale Enlisted Male EnlistedTotal Enlisted
01Personnel & Administration3421,3291,671
02Intelligence40548588
03Infantry08,4318,431
04Logistics1041,2811,385
05MAGTF Plans13839
06Communications1553,2883,443
08Field Artillery01,1551,155
09Training011
11Utilities57711768
13Engineer983,2643,362
18Tank & AAV0763763
21Ground Ordnance Maintenance16930946
23Ammunition & EOD27489516
26Signals Intelligence93443
28Ground Electronics Maintenance10696706
30Supply Admininstration & Operations2351,3611,596
31Distribution Managememt25133158
33Food Service48507555
34Financial Management63036
35Motor Transport1374,2034,340
41Marine Corps Community Services000
43Public Affairs31720
44Legal Services22022
46Combat Camera5510
48Recruiting & Career Planning66268
55Music033
57CBRN Defense4247251
58Military Police & Corrections30904934
59Electronics Maintenance4119123
60Aircraft Maintenance39393432
61Aircraft Maintenance (Rotary Wing)8335343
62Aircraft Maintentance (Fixed Wing)5239244
63Organizational Avionics Maintenance16196212
64Intermediate Avionics Maintenance9129138
65Aviation Ordnance13179192
66Aviation Logistics42198240
68Meteorology & Oceanography43034
70Airfield Services28337365
72Air Control, Support & Anti-Air15162177
73Navigation Officer11920
80Miscellaneous Requirements824,1264,208
84Career Recruiting13839
89SgtMaj/1stSgt9217226
99Miscellaneous Requirements011
Total1,63637,16838,804
  • About Concepts and Programs

    The vision of the Concepts and Programs project is to provide political and military leaders with timely, accurate, and relevant information. The Concepts and Programs project is the premier strategic communications vessel the Marine Corps relies on to inform Congress, the Office of Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Think Tanks about the Corps’ vision.